Cadets

Cadets

The cadets who entered primary flight training came from all walks of life and from over 20 different countries. The training was rigorous with a really high “wash out” rate. Our goal is to  locate cadets , instructors , staff and all personnel who worked at all four Southwest Airways. We are using all available resources to include newsletters, year books , research and any other form of data collection. If you have any additional names, updates or contact information, please contact us.

Name
Class
Other
Abbott , Raymond J.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Abrahamson , Herbert L.43-DAir Medal
Abram , Lawrence R.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Abrams , James R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal for exceptional aerial performance in the Tunisian Campaign - Nine Oak Leaf Clusters to Air Medal. Picture

Abrams , Richard M. , Jr.43-DAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Ackley , Coburn E.42-IAir Medal
Adams , David L.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Adams , Lyle M.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown - piloted Flying Fortresses from English bases on raids over the continent. Three Oak Leaf Cluster - Air Medal - Silver Star
Adams , Norman C.42-JDistinguished Flying Cross
Albertson , Benjamin H.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Key Field
Alley , John S. Jr.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Craig Field
Allred , Max E.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Allyn , Webster S.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Anders , Virgil M.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field - Air Medal , Distinguished Flying Cross
Anderson , Burton J.43-DAir Medal
Anderson , Clayton L.42-HThird Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Anderson , Darwin 42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Anderson , Donald G.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Anderson , Edwin J.43-DAir Medal
Anderson , Robert L.42-H50 missions over enemy territory - Air Medal with nine Oak Leaf Clusters
Angel , Frederick L. 42-ISilver Star awarded posthumously for gallantry while on a bombing mission over Germany
Antrim , Richard K.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Arant , John R.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Armistead , Eldridge Jr.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Armstrong , Charles W.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Armstrong , Emerson L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field - Distinguished Flying Cross
Armstrong , Luther W. Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Arndt , Kenneth W.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Arnold , George A.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at San Angelo , Texas
Arnold , Laurell I.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Arp , Elwood D.42-IAir Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Ash , Richard M.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Atchison , Delmar W.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Geiger Field - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Aulenbacher , Allison D.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Aull , Hubert H.43-BDistinguished Flying Cross
Ault , Wilton W.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hamilton Field - Air Medal
Bacon , William P.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Baker , Robert G.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster - Purple Heart
Baldwin , Roy W. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Ball, Clifford M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Bambrough , Joseph L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Bangert , Keith42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Banks , William D.42-JSilver Star
Barbee , Bud42-EBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Barber , Charles E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Barber , John H. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - 40 successful bombing missions over enemy air over North Africa , Sicily , Sardinia and France
Barkman , Carl M.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Barnard , Hugh E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Barnes , Roy I42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Bascom , Liston A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Bassman Herbert R.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Bates , Thomas F.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Bauer , James E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Baum , Wilfred H.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Baxter , James A.42-IAir Medal
Beach , Ralph G.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Beal , Joel L.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Beary , Kermit E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal 11th Air Force
Beasley , William D.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field - Distinguished Flying Cross for flying his Fortress-bomber through clouds of attacking aircrafts over Nazi Germany - Oak Leaf Cluster - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters and a Purple Heart
Beattie , Daniel F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Bechter , William A.42-IAir Medal
Becker , Leon J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Becker , Robert G.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Beckley , Samuel R.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field
Beeson , Ellwood H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Randolph Field
Belknap , Geroge M.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Bell , Loyal F.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Bellemere , David G.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Bennett , Robert N.42-HAir Medal
Benson , Davis S.43-AAir Medal
Bergren , Herbert E.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Romulus ,Mich.
Berner , Lawrence E.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Berry , Edwin C.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Bersinger , John W.43-AInjured - Purple Heart
Berutti , Chester J,42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Beste , Raymond F.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Bestgen , Walter E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Beutke , Robert E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Bevier , Harvey J.42-IAir Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Bezigian , Sarkis P.Picture

Biberstein , Arthur L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Bice , Fred42-GBasic training at Gardner
Biddick , Russell R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Biggs , Ernest E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Biggs , Robert E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, Fortress pilot in England, MIA
Billig , William J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Bitney , Waldron E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Black , John L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field
Blackwell , Anslum M.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Merced Field
Blake , Irvin C.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Bland , Edwin A. , Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field
Blauw , Robert E.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Portland , Ore. - Air Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters
Bleile , Robert S.42-JAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Blevins , Hilary M.42-HOak Leaf Cluster to Distinguished Flying Cross
Bley , Charles W.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross
Bliler , Roy K.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Bloom , Irving C.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter - Distinguished Flying Cross
Blumenthal , Myron42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Bolton , Willard L.42-IAir Medal with eight Oak Leaf Clusters - Distinguished Flying Cross - He led seven fighter bomber attacks involving long overwater courses, adverse weather conditions and engagement with superior number of enemy aircraft, during which he inflicted great damage on enemy shipping, aircraft and military installationsin Tunisia, Sardina and Sicily without the loss of a pilot or a plane.
Bond , Robert B.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Booth , Duffie D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Boozer , James C.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Bowen , Thomas J.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Bowman , William H. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Boyle , Joseph A.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Boyle, Joseph A.42-FDistinguished Flying Cross
Bradford , Nathan t. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Brady , Willis E.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal
Braun , Robert 42-GGave his life while piloting a B-26 on a bombing mission over Italy , ensuring the safety of his crew
Briggs , Homer C.42-HAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Briggs , James H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Broesamie , Donald J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept.
Brooks , John P.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Logan Field - Distinguished Flying Cross with Oak Leaf Cluster and Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Broussard , George O.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Brown , Geroge Pat43-DFifty combat missions in a P-38
Brown , James C.42-JDistinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Brown , Kenneth 41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Brown , Robert I.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air medal with cluster as pilot of a Liberator, one of the first American-manned bombers to attack Germany. 2nd Oak Lead cluster to Air Medal. Picture

Brown , Stewart E.41-IBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Brown , William C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Brown , Wilson F.43-AAir Medal
Brown, Robert I.42-GAir Medal with Oak Leaf, for valor with the 8th AF in England. Reportedly one of the first American pilots to bomb Germany.
Brownstein , Louis42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Bruce , William R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Brudos , Rex L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Bruner , Evan R.43-AAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster - Distinguished Flying Cross
Brunsting , Albert 42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Brush , John K.42-IAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster - Distinguished Flying Cross
Buckhard , Harry R.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Portland , Ore.
Buckingham , Richard III42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Bucknam , Joseph R.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field
Bueker , Frederick L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Burgess , John C.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Burgett , Quentin , W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - prisoner of war in Germany
Burke , James D. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Burkhart , Harry R.41-IAir Medal , Distinguished Flying Cross
Burnett , Paul C.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Burns , John P.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Distinguished Flying Cross , Air Medal with Cluster
Burt , Gerald W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Burt , LeGrand W.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Bush , Sidney R.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Butler , Edward W. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Butler , Jerry H.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Butler , William C.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Buttorf, Curtis L.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field. Air Medal with Oak Leafs. 35 combat missions
Byrne , George T.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Byrnes , Joseph A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Cahill , John J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Caldcleugh , Clarence M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Calkins , Robert H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Callender , Alvin D.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Key Field - Distinguished Flying Cross , Air Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters - Participated in 60 sorties against the enemy
Calvert , Warren R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Cameron , Daniel F.42-FElminated at Thunderbird
Cameron , William R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal - First Oak Cluster to Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Campbell , James W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Canfield , Dale K.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Carlson , Arnold R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with the 8th Air Force. Operation in Germany
Carr , Samuel M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Carr , Thomas E.43-BDistinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal
Carrington , Richard T.42-HAir Medal
Carroll , Joel A. Jr.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Victoria Field
Carroll , Oliver Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Carstensen , Dale L.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Carter , Emmet A.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Carter , Frank W.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Carter , Lynn 42-GBasic training at Gardner
Carter , William J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept.
Carver , John D.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Caselli , George J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Casey , Guy L.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Cassidy , Charles F. , Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field - Distinguished Flying Cross
Castor , John C.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Wichita , Kansas
Catron , Jack42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field
Cavanaugh , Henry F.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Chapman , Forest R.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at West Palm Beach
Chapman , Frank43-ALead ship in bomber group over Bremen , Germany
Cheney , Hal C.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Chenoweth , Charles H.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Chessmore , Charles N.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Chiaevta , Raymond J.44-DChilcott , Robert M.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross for meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in the Middle East Theater of operations
Chilson , Robert E.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Baton Rouge , La. - Silver Star
Chinn , Wiley E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Christensen , Francis 42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Clabaugh , Vernon H.41-HEmininated at Thunderbird
Claiborne , Harry E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Clare , Rodney C.42-HPart of the crew of the first land-based American bomber to drop bombs on Truk
Clark , Louis M. Jr.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Clark , William W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Clausen , Howard E.42-HAir Medal , Purple Heart.
Clay , John E.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Clemons , Pressly G.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Cloughly , Cecil P.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Cochrane , Robert M.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Coffman , Donald G.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at West Palm Beach
Coffman , Warren R.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Coggeshall , C. E.43-HFlew a P-38
Cohen , Bernard L.43-FAir Medal
Colby , Denver A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Cole , Charles H. Jr. 42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Cole, Brady 42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Coleman , James B.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Coleman , James W.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Collins , Perry V.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Colvin , William B.44-DPicture

Colwell , Stanley B.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Conlan , James E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Conn , Myron R.42-HSilver Star
Connolly , Edward J. Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Connor , Thomas M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Conroy , Thomas C.41-ISilver Star
Cook , Carl W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - prisoner of war in Germany
Cooney , John F.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Wendover Field
Correll , Keith B.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Victorville Field
Cotton , Randall O.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Covinci , Frank J.42-HAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Crabb , Kenneth M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Crawford , George A.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Crawford, Roy42-IRecored a "double" kill in North African fighting
Cressy , Charles A.42-IAir Medal
Crockett , James J.41-HBasic training at Randolph , eliminated at Randolph Field
Crockett , William M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Cruce , William E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Crumpton , Lloyd A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Culley , Wallace Ray42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Cummins , Charles O.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Cunningham , William O.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Cunningham , Wm. M.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Cyrus , Henry N.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Dahl , Donald R.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross
Daly , Raymond Francis42-HAir Medal on completion of 9 months combat duty with the "Head Hunters" squadron of P-38 fighters in New guinea
Daniels , Vernon R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Darling , Max L.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Daunt , John J. Jr.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Logan Field
Davis , Herschel D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Davis , John W.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Davis , Robert L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Dawson , Leonard F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Day , Paul S.42-EBasic training at Minter , deceased
Dayhuff , John E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Dean , George B.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field - Air Medal with the 11th Air Force
Dean , Robert M.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Dear , John K.41-HBasic training at Randolph , eliminated at Randolph Field
DeBord, Robert, L.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Gowen Field . Silver Star - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal , Purple Heart
Deeds , James A.42-IDistinguished Flying Cross
DeGoes , Louis41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Delcamp , Robert C.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal - Participated in combat missions totalling more than 200 hours
Denton , Guy O.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Distinguished Flying Cross
Denton, Guy O.42-FAir Medal 9th Air Force. Middle East operations
DePuy , Ralph A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
DeWolf , Earl T.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Dieterle , Jack42-HDistinguished Flying Cross
Donegan , John M.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams - 16 direct hits on a Japanese convoy in the Bismark Sea Battle - Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal - Soldier's Medal
Donovan , Michael E.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal for participating in combat missionstotaling more than 200 hours as a pilot of heavy bombarding aircraft
Dooley , William J.42-HAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters - Distinguished Flying Cross
Dorsey , Frank N.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Dostal , Vladimir M.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Doty , George R.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Talahassee , Fla.
Doty , Richard W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Douglass , Warren S.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Dowling , Frank V.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Dowling , Paul T42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Alburquerque , N.M.
Doyle , Thomas F.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Drennan , William M.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Dubard , Wm. V. Jr.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Duncan , Carol P.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Talahassee , Fla.
Duncan , Earl D.41-H
Duncan , Harry D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Duncan , Jerry S.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Las Vegas , Ne.
Duncan , John W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field
Duncan , Leonard E.42-HAir Medal
Duncan , Warren D.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Kelly Field
Dunlap , Wesley W.42-IAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters. Picture

Dunning , Charles42-ISilver Star posthumously awarded
Dusek , Ernest P.42-JAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Easley ,Sidney P.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Eaton , Dudley P.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field - Made 3 raids in a light bomber in Europe, including the one on July 4th against Holland, the first American air blow against Nazis, then transferred to North Africa, where he made 22 more. Air Medal with three Oak Leaf cluster and Distinguished Flying Cross
Eddington , John J.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Eden , Clarence J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Lemoore, Cal.
Eden , Jack J.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Edwards , James H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Edwards , John F.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Las Vegas , Ne.
Edwards , Theo O.42-GBasic training at Gardner - 46 missions
Egle , Ralph W.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross
Eikenbery , John M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Eischen , Francis E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Elkin , Ernst M. Jr. 42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Victorville Field
Ella , Bernard W.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Elliott , Warren H.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Ellis , Joseph P.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Elsner , Ernest L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Ely , William W.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Station unknown
Emch , David W.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Siver Star for gallantry in action over Wewak, New Guinea - Distinguished Flying Cross
Emswiler , James E.42-JAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Erwin , Robert N.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Essmyer , Delmer J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Estes , James T.42-JAir Medal , Soldiers Medal
Estey , Harold W.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Stockton Field
Eustice , John C.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Evans , Francis A.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Evans , Fussell B.42-KAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy - Oak Leaf Cluster
Evans , Herbert S.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Everett , Paul R.42-EBasic training at Minter , deceased
Everly ,James M.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Ewan , Carl F.42-JAir Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters
Fabian , Robert E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Salt Lake City , Utah
Falck , Norman O.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Falk , Wayne W.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Victorville Field
Fallwell , John Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Farabee , Harry J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Geiger Field - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Farkas , William J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Bombardier navigator on a B-26 - Air medal with Oak Leaf Cluster and Distinguished Flying Cross
Farmerson , Michael O.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Farris , Robert L. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Fassett , Robert B.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Fate , Robert J. , 2nd Lt. Cav.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Fedde , Keith H.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hamilton Field
Felt , Blaine J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Las Vegas , Ne.
Feltz , Maurice S.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal 11th Air Force - Distinguished Flying Cross for outstanding achievement in aerial flights in Western Aleutian area of the Alaskan Defense Command.
Fennell , William S.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Fenstermaker , Wm. B.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Ferguson , Eral F.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross
Ferguson , John J.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Mitchell Field
Filkel , Owen H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Finlayson , Avalon L.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Las Vegas , Ne.
Fisher , Edwin O.43-EBased in England
Fitch , Frank C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Fitchen , William Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Fleckenstine , Robert H.43-DAir Medal
Flesh , William R.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Fletcher , David J.42-JAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy - Oak Leaf Cluster
Fletcher , Edward A.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Completed 30 combat missions from a North African bomber base.
Flowers , Leo H.42-HAir Medal with nine Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in a succession of sorties against the enemy in North Africa
Fluty , Cleo S.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Flynn , James B.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Flynn , Robert K.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal for heroism. Missions over Germany - Oak Leaf Cluster
Foley , David V.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Foncannon , John D.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Forbes , Frank A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Ford , Raymond J.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Foster , Boyd P.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Foster , Jack R.43-HFlew a P-38
Foster , Stanley M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Foster , Travis E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Fowble , Edward L.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross
Fowler , John R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Frampton , Charles K.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Franey , Richard A.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Frazier , Edwin B.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Minter Field
Frazin , Norman W.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Fredd , Paul O.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Freeman , Albert V. Jr.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird - Oak Leaf Cluster to Distinguished Flying Cross
Freeman , Gilbert42-GBasic training at Gardner
French , Harold G.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
French , Ralph W. Jr.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Frerichs , Adolph T41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Gowen Field
Friedman , Oscar M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Frye , Frederick R.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Fuller , Charles L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Fulton , Clifford M.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Fulton , Dyer 42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Fulton , Ralph W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Garbett , John S.42-JFlew a P-38
Gardner , Thomas L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Garrett , Homer F.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Garrison , Joseph F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Garvin , Robert B.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Gatch , Nelson B Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Gates , Joseph N.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Gay , Greewood G.43-DDistinguished Flying Cross
Geahart , Robert A.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at McChord Field
Gedeon , Elmer J.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams - Soldier Medal for bravery when after extracated himself from his crashed B-26, he reentered and removed a fellow crew member with a broken back.
Geiser , Anthony W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
General , Harry S.43-AAir Medal
German , Jerome C.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Portland , Ore. - Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Gex , Robert B. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Giannini , Jack L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Gibson , Donald J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Gibson , Homer L.42-JAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Gibson , Orrin L.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Giedt , Eugene E.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Gilkey , Samuel M.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Gillan , Lester R.42-HAir Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters
Gillette , R.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Gilson , Geoffrey P.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Gipson , Clifford L. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Givens , Paul S.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Godecke , Clarence W. , Jr.42-HAir Medal with nine Oak Leaf Clusters
Goebel , Albert L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Goff , Charles R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Goff , Walter L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Goforth , Pat E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Goldberg , Robert T.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field - Air Medal, Silver Star - Distinguished Flying Cross
Goldsmith , Oliver J.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Goode , Robert G.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Goodenough , Phillip C.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Goodrich , Herbert A.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field
Gordon , Matt M. Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Foreign Service - Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Gordon , Philip E.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Mather Field
Gore , Charles B.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Gossman , Paul42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Gragg , Claude H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Grant , Marvin A.42-AFlew a P-38
Graves , Jerry P.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Graves , Robert M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Gravestock , John H.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field
Gray , James S.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field
Graybill , Donald C.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Lemoore, Cal.
Green , Charles H41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Kelly Field
Green , Joseph A.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Green , Woodrow W.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Greer , Theodore R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Griego , Robert F.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Griese , James R.41-HBasic training at Randolph ,eliminated at Randolph Field
Griggs , John B.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Grisamer , William H.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at West Palm Beach
Gross , Oliver J.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Grossheider , Edward A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Gruber , KennethW.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Gumm , Charles42-IFirst Mustang pilot to shoot down an enemy plane over Europe
Gunby , William42-JAir Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters - Purple Heart for wounds received in action against the enemy
Gunn , George D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Gwartney , Paul M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Haas , Edgar M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Habiger , Charles F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Hackward , Thomas L. Jr.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter - Distinguished Flying Cross with Air Medal
Hadfield , Edward S.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Key Field - Air Medal
Hadley , George A.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at San Angelo , Texas
Hager , Floyd F.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Halbrook , Dee W.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Lemoore, Cal.
Hall , Kaye I.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Hall , Marion B.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at Ft. Leavenworth , Kan.
Hall, Cecil M.42-HAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Hall, Stanley D.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Mather Field
Halliday , Robert K.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Halstead , James R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Hamilton , George B.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Philippines
Hamilton , Warren H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Hamlin , Robert W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Hammack , Brice L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Hampshaw , John P.42-DAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Hamshaw , John P.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Hanlen , Jospeh R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Hanson , Stanley K.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field
Hanzel , Thomas C.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Harden , Paul E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Harder , Edgar T.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Victorville
Hardin , John T.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field -Second and Third Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal for heroism. Missions over Germany. Distinguished Flying Cross
Hardy , Robert O.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Harmon , Willard H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Harris , Floyd D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Gardner Field
Harris , James D. Jr.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Harris, Carrol T.43-AAir Medal
Harrison , Hugh R.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Harsh , John W.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Hart , James C.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Gowen Field
Hartley , Howard R.42-JAir Medal
Harvey , Julian A.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters for achivement while servingon a B-24airplane on extreme low range reconnaissance and photographic missions - Distinguished Flying Cross for 25 bombarding missions over Continental Europe
Hasemeier , Thomas G.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Hawk , Preston M.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Hawkins , William R42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Stockton Field
Hawkins , Wilma L.42-KAir Medal
Hay , Henry G.43-AAir Medal
Hazelton , Richard F.42-JFirst pilot ever known to have landed a Marauder medium bomber plane with both engines out
Hearne , Walter C.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field
Heaton , Clifford E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Hebert , Arthur J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Gowen Field
Hecht , Robert N.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Hefkin , Donald W.42-HAir Medal
Heinz , George42-JDistinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Heisel , Manville M.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Hendricks , Wayne J.42-HCo-pilot of a Fortress - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Henfling , Frank C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Henning , Walter C.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Hensley , John L.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Henson , Joseph H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Herrell , Sherrell W.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Herrod , Thomas E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Herst , Austin C.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Hertel , Albert A.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Hewitt , Phil H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Hicks , Roger L Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Higgins, Wellington H.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird. Air Medal for heroism giving aid to gunner. 9th Air Force. Middle East
Hill , William E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Second Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal
Hillman , Ld. L.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Hines , Lindley M.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Pendleton , Ore.
Hinkson , Merrill C.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Hobin , John D.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Hodgson , Charles W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Gardner Field
Hodgson , Homer D.42-JAir Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters
Hoffman , Gustave E.42-JAir Medal
Hofmann , Richard J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Holmer , Cyril 42-JSilver Star for gallantry in action over Wewak, New Guinea - Air Medal for operational missions in the Southwest Pacific
Hope , Roger V.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Hopkins , Conner G.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Gowen Field
Hopkins , James E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Second Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal
Horn , Thomas C42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Gowen Field - Distinguished Flying Cross
Horras , Lawrence E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Hough , Marshall J.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Houser , Glenn A.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Houston , Rowland B.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Second and Third Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Houston , Wylie L. , Jr.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Houston, Roland42-GLiberator Blackjack over Europe
Howe , George R.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Howell , Elbert L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Howell , Morris S.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Hoyt , Otis A.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird - Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal - Distinguished Flying Cross
Huggs , Edward C.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Jackson , Miss.
Huguenin , Wesley V.42-KAir Medal
Humble , Charles A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Humble , Pierce A.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Hunter , Dan T.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Husband , Troy42-HAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Husby , John I.42-IDistinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in 20 sorties against the enemy
Hussey , Paul R.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Hutchinson , Robert F.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Minter Field
Hyde , Robert H.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Ince , James C.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept. - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Ingold , Ralph L.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Omaha , Neb.
Inman , Arthur N.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams - Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart, Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Ireland , Harry , W.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Irwin , Fred L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Jackson , George H. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters for meritorious achievement while participating in the longest, massed, unescorted, non-stop Troop-Carrier flight ever successfully performed. Distinguished Flying Cross
Jackson , William F.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , Did not graduate
Jamerson , Floyd H.42-KCo-pilot of a Fortress that was intercepted and disabled by Nazi fighters over Germany, shot down 7 of 20 Nazis planes and got back to England. Air Medal
Janovsky , Joseph R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Jansen , George R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Distinguished Flying Cross
Jarvis , Joseph R.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Talahassee , Fla.
Jeffries , Roland L.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Station unknown
Jenkins , Elden E.43-AAir Medal
Jennings , William S.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Jensen , Lyle V.43-BAir Medal
Jett , Earl W.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Johnson , Edward H.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Johnson , Robert E. , Jr.43-DDistinguished Flying Cross
Johnson , Vern E.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Jones , James A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal
Jones , James D.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field
Jones ,George D.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Jones, Willis W43-DHeld highest score in aerial gunnery at Luke Field 64%
Jordan , Verna H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at San Angelo , Texas
Josalle , Ted J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Joseph , George 42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Jouver , Harry W.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Joyce , John D.42-JDistinguished Flying Cross
Joyce , John H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Ellington Field
Kacewicz , Arthur J.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Kahn , Raymond L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Kallenbach , Forrest J.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Keel, Robert D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Keeney , Ralph D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Keesey , Milo C.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Kehr , Frank L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Keith , Hugh C.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Victoria , Texas
Kellam , Cecil C. III42-GBasic training at Gardner
Kelley , Roy D.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Oak Leaf Cluster to Distinguished Flying Cross
Kelley , Walter R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field
Kellog , Daniel J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept.
Kelly , Edward R.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Kelly , Jack A.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Kelly , Robert L.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Kelso , Allan W.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Kemerling , William E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Kemp , William R.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Kennedy , Lawrence C.42-BAir Medal , Distinguished Flying Cross
Kennett , Murat A. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Kenney , Lawrence C.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field
Kent , Robert 42-GBasic training at Gardner
Kern , Pearl E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Ketcham , Louis G.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Key , William D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Kidd , David C.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Kilmartin , John A.42-JAir Medal
Kimball , Charles C.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Gunter Field
Kimball , Robert G.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Alburquerque , N.M.
Kimple , James Albert42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
King , Carl C.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Lemoore, Cal.
King , Ernest J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
King , John R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Silver Star for gallantry in action over Rabaul, New Britain
Kingsley, Earl R.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Craig , First assigment at Windsor Locks .Silver Star and Purple Heart. Three confirmed Kills. flying P40. First Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal and Distinguished Flying Cross for having completed more than 75 flights which included patrol, combat and strafing missions for the period between May 1942 to February 1943
Kink , John R.42-FPurple Heart
Kleiman , Joel M.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams .First Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal. 400 combat hours on Guadalcanal in the Fortresses. Distinguished Flying Cross
Knudson , Virgil W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Koenig , Orlando H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Kohnert , Harold A.42-FBasic training at Gardner - Distinguished Flying Cross during a Tunisian campaign in North Africa.
Koll , Norbert D.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Kombrink , Richard T.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Kowalski , Bennett42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Kraft , James M.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Kroesen , James E.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Kroesen , Paul M.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Alburquerque , N.M.
Krug , Richard M.42-INavigator of a B-24 heavy duty bomber
Lackness , Berdines42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Lakin , Clarence A.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Philippines
Lakin , Everett D.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Lally , Glenn J.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal Oak Leaf. 8th Air Force. Operations in Germany
Lamborn , William R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Lancashire , Lawrence H.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Landry , Robert R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Lane , Robert E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Lang , Joseph W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Lang , Sidney H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Larson , Bernard H.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Larson , Fred L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Larson , John T.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Larson , Sigmund B.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Lascurettes , Geroge A.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Laudie , Charles R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Law , Curtis P.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at West Palm Beach
Lawler , Frank H.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Lawler , Williams F. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Lawrence , Charles E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Lazzarini , Alfred A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Lear , Dean E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Silver Star
Lebrecht , Royden L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - Silver Star
Lee , William M.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Randolph Field
Leeker , Walter C.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal with the 8th Air Force. Operation in England - Injured
Lehti , Robert W.41-LBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field - Air Medal for more than 200 hours as pilot of a Sea-Search Attack Group conducting anti-submarine patrols.
Lemmon , John V.42-HAir Medal
Leonard , Edward W.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Stockton Field
LeSassier , John S.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Lessor , Ralph H. Jr.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather, First assigment at McCarran Field
Leuhring , Verl d.41-HOne of the youngest squadron commanders in the country at the time.
Leverett , Virgil A. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Lewis , David M.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Lewis , Edwin , A.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Lewis , Thomas W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Lien , Harris N.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Ligh , Quing L.42-LAir Medal
Ligino , Steve 42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Liljegren , Robert V.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with nine Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in 45 sorties against the enemy
Lim , Allen42-GBasic training at Gardner
Lingle , Troy A.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Liska , Alvin J.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Littlejohn , Donald W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Lloyd , George S.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Pendleton , Ore.
Loffer , Robert F.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Logan , Frank L.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Lollar ,Clarence A.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Kelly Field
Long , George L.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Long , Rueben T. Jr.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Longenecker , William H.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Longworth , Enoch G.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Lorette , Anthony E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Loriaux , Frantz G.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Lorts , Robert A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Love , William F.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Lowe , Joseph E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Lowe , Lee W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Lowell , John H.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field
Lucas , Harry J.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Luckett , Thomas B.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Luehring , Verl D.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Charlotte , NC.
Luzar , Louis J.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Lyle , Charles L.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Craig Field
MacAllister , Donald B.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
MacCarter , Douglas L.42-H Air Medal with eight Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in 40 sorties against the enemy
MacDonald , Donald43-DPilot of a B-17 and deputy flight commander with six ships under his command.
Magoon , Charles N.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Gardner Field
Magor , John W.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Malitz , Charles C Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Malmquist , Robert W.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Malone , Frank C.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at San Angelo , Texas
Malone , James T.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Maloney , Edward J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Romulus , Mich.
Maner , Edward D.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Mankin , Jack C.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Manlove , Clifford T. 42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Victorville Field
Mann , Jack D.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Marcus , Madison J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Marcwarth, Dean D.42-GAir Medal
Margosian , Azad M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Margwarth , Dean D.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Silver Star - Air Medal
Marsh , Frederick H.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Gardner Field
Marshall , Erwin W.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Martin , Charles J.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Gardner Field
Martin , Charles S.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Martin , Harry T.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Martin , James W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Martin , John E.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , Deceased
Martin , John K.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal with eight Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in 40 sorties against the enemy
Martin , Orvis G.41-HBasic training at Randolph , eliminated at Randolph Field
Massie , Jack K.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Leaded a group of B-26's after completing 29 combat missions. Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Masterson , James M.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Las Vegas , Ne.
Mathers , Mark J. , Jr.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal
Mathieu , Henry D.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Minter Field
Matzke , Robert G.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Maumenee , James R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Mayfield , John C.Jr.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Victorville Field
Mayfield , Richard H.42-JAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Mayhood , Bill P.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Mazur , Ronald I.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Mazure , Louis A.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Mather Field
Mc Marrell, Mac M42-CPurple Heart with the 9th Air Force in the Middle East.
McCafferty , Robert A.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
McCall , Evan M.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field
McClelland , Joseph H. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
McClure , Frank L.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Romulus ,Mich.
McClure , John E.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
McConnell , Richard J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
McCormick , Kenneth P.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
McCubbin , Troy H.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Mccullough , Ben43-AAir Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
McCumber , Robert E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
McDaniel , Harry M.42-BBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
McEuen , Melvin E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
McEwan , Max H.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
McGaha , Oliver E.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
McGhie , Harold G.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
McGough , Wilson N.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at McDill Field - piloted Flying Fortresses from English bases on raids over the continent.
McKee , Robert L.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
McKinney , Elmer H.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Alburquerque , N.M.
McKinney , James F.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
McKnight , John H. , Jr.42-KAir Medal
McLaughlin , Edward P.42-GWith no fuel on his fortress, he spotted the lights of a North African town and parachuted to safety with his crew
McLaurin , Jack H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
McLeroy , Stanley Q.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
McMarrell , Mac M.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Philadelphia , Pa. - Purple heart with 9th Air Force in the Middle East theather of operations.
McMills , Phil R.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters
McMurray , James D.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
McNair , George C.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
McNeil , Howard L.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Alburquerque , N.M.
McPherson , John D.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
McQuary , Paul L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
McReynolds , Donald S.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Mead , Charles M.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Luke Field
Mears , Forrest E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Mehner , Fred C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Meisel , Harry B.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Meltzer , George F.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird - First Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal
Melvin , Charles W.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Merello , Roy E.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Merrick , James L.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross
Merrigan , William F.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Victorville
Meyer , Victor W.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Miers , Lonnie L. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Miholick , Matthew J.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Milistefr , Lud J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown
Miller , Dale W.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Miller , Everett L.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Miller , James R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Miller , John R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Miller , Robert G.43-AAir Medal
Mills , Carl R.42-IAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Minnich , H. Alonzo42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Victorville
Mitchell , J.C.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Mitchell , James A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Mitchell , Lee R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Mitchell , Nick C.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Mitchell , Robert H.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Mitchell , Russell A.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Moeller , Ronald I.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Victorville
Moncure , Thomas M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Moninger , Robert E.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Montgomery , James E.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , Graduated
Monthei , Fred A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Moon , Howard E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Moore , Richard S.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal with Oak Leaf. Heriosm for reason not yet disclosed.
Morehead , John E.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Morgan , Frank E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Morris , Meade L.42-KAir Medal
Morrow , Ernest L.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Moses , Richard E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Mosher , Henry M. P.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Mueller , Carl F.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Williams Field
Munson , Robert M.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Lemoore , Cal.
Murphy , James T.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Geiger Field - cited twice for heroism while piloting his Fortress on raids against Japanese ship concentrations around Rabaul.
Muzinich , Lawrence A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Nankivell , Harold E. , 2nd Lt. CE.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Mather Field
Nathe , Raymond J.42-IDistinguished Flying Cross
Nau , John R.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Neef , Melvin E.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown
Neff , Warren H.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Neil , Harvey B.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , eliminated at Stockton
Nelson , Ralph E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Nelson , William C.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Portland , Ore.
Nenney , Chester A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Netherton , Clyde B.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Mather Field
Newby , William R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Newsham , Louis R.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Newton , William H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at Brooks Field
Nickerson , Jesse L.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Nicponski , Edward A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Nielsen , Roy H.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at McDill Field
Nilsen , Frank L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Nordman , Robert A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Norfleet , Marvin B.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Norris , Lloyd E.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
North , Maurice D.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Norton , Harold W. , 2nd Lt. FA.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Mather Field
Norwood , James W.42- CBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Noser , Wilmer F.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
O'Brien , Charles J.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
O'Neill , Harold 42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown - piloted Flying Fortresses from English bases on raids over the continent.
O'Reilly , Robert J. , II42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Oehl , Albert R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal
Ogburn , George H. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Captured behind German lines when his Martin Marauder was shot down, but while enroute to a prison camp, they overpowered their guards and walk 100 miles in 6 days back to American lines. Picture

Ogden , John A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Ogle , Kenneth L. Jr.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters. Five sorties in North Africa
Ohr , Fred F.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Oldham , Nile E. Jr.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Lemoore, Cal.
Olson , Stanley F.42-IDistinguished Flying Cross
Opsata , Andrew W.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Orr , Claude M.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Orr , Daniel B.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Osborn , Henry L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Victorville
Osis , William E.43-BAir Medal
Pabst , LaVerne H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Palmer , Frederick H.43-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Pankiewicz , Gregory T.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Park , Edward P.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Parker , James R.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Parker , Wilson H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Parkes , Albert C.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Parsons , Frank D.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McCarran Field
Pear , Bertram L.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Pearman , James C.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Peek , Charles O.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field - Air Medal, Distinguished Flying Cross
Peet , Clifford H.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Pell, Charles D.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Stokton Field
Peppin , Alexander C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Perkins , A. B.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Perkins , Francis C.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Perry , Henry L. Jr.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Perry , Theron M.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at San Angelo , Texas
Perry , William W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Peterman , Edward42-GBasic training at Gardner
Peterson, Verner F41-IEliminated at Thunderbird. Purple Heart. Injured during Japanese raid on Dutch Harbor June '42
Petrie , Robert A.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Pettis , John A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Pettit , Charles F.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Pfaffly , Arnold L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Phillips , Russel A.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - outstanding work - Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Phillips , Sidney L.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Phipps , Charles S.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Pierson , Leon R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Pile , Robert B.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Plasch , William 42-GBasic training at Gardner
Poland , Claude A. Jr.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Poleynard , Sidney L.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Popovic , Joseph 42-GBasic training at Gardner
Porter , Enock M.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Porterfield , Joseph P.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Poulsen , Emanuel F. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Poulson , Ernest L.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross
Powell , Malcolm , Jr.43-DAir Medal
Powell , Russell42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Victorville Field
Praun , Robert 42-GBasic training at Gardner
Prchal , Louis A.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field - Air Medal, Distinguished Flying Cross
Preshaw , Robert M.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Preston , Charles J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Prien , Kenneth W.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Prince, Tony41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hamilton Field. Air Medal. 25 mission in Southwest Pacific war zone. Nov. 3, 42- Jan 25, 43
Pruett , Paul R. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Pugh , Fred F.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Purpus , Merritt G.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Rabuchin , Cy42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Radetsky , Harold A.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Raebel , James B.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams - Air Medal. Flew P-39 against 15 Nazi supply trucks in North Africa - Silver Star
Ragland , Edwin F.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Rains , Fred E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Randall , William J.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal. 100-hour with the 9th Air Force in the Middle East
Randrup , Charles W.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters
Ransom , Robert P.42-FFlew Liberator to Tarawa and outlying Japanese bases
Rasmussen , Emil O.43-AAir Medal
Rauw , Irving H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Ray , Robert42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Read , Charles B. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Reed , David D. , Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field
Reed , Marvin G.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Reeves , Melton M.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Reno , Floyd R.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Gowen Field
Resner , Henry R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Reynolds , Jerome B.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Reynolds , William L.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke, First assigment Talahassee , Fla.
Rhoades , Robert J.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Rhodes , Gaylord F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Rice , Charles S.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Rich , Edward M. Jr.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Richardson , Kermit L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Ricketts , Elmer A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Rifkin , Mark43-AAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Riley , John B.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Risser , Jack R.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Ritchie , Dudley W. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Robinson , John M.42-JParticipated in the 50th bombing mission over Europe
Rockwell, Leon H.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept. - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Roderick , Edward N.43-AAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Rohwer , Lester D.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Rose , Walter J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Rosenbaum , Franklin P.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Ross , Robert L.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Luke Field
Rote , Raymond C.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Portland , Ore. - Flew heavy bombers from a base in India - Outstanding performance of duty in actionduring the period of January 14th to March 1st 1943 - Distinguished Flying Cross with Oak Leaf Cluster, Air Medal. Picture

Roth , James P.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Rowe , Russell W.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Rowland , Richard 43-AAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Rucker , Winfred L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Ruecroft , Richard C.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Rumburg , Alfred J.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Rumsey , Edwin L.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Rushing , Louis U.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field
Russell , Bruce 43-AAir Medal
Russell , William A.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at Brooks Field
Ryan , Richard N.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Saathoff , Addison B.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Sage , Allen L.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Sakakeeny , Edward 42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Saliba , Ernest J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Gunter Field
Salsberg , Morton J.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Salz , Warren R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Sanders , Ernest W. Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Sanders , Malcolm S.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Sandstead , John B.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Santala , Eugene W.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross
Satterwhite , Albert W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Savely , Lloyd I.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Schanck , Charles E.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Scheerer , John 42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Schettler , John D.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Luke Field
Schmale , Francis L.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Schmidt , Edward J.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Schmidt , Harold C.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Schmidt , Walter J.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at Briggs Field
Scholar , Leslie H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Schraeder , Vernon V.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Schwab , Warren A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Schwamberger , Raymond C.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Scott , Winton A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird - Distinguished Flying Cross
Seamans , Robert R.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Seeley , Grant A.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster - Distinguished Flying Cross
Seeton , Ross V. Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Seitz , LeoJ. Jr.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Lemoore Field
Sellner , John C.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Sergeant , Maurice D.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Severson , Milton S.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Shaefer , Earl A.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment McDill Field
Shannon , Richard D.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Sharp , Dave M.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Sharp , Milton G.42-FAir Medal for meritorious achivement while participating in five sorties against the enemy
Sharp , Richard L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Sharp , William N.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Shea , William B.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Shelly , James E.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Sherwood , EarlShimmin , Elden Z.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Shipp , Milton G.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Shoat , Harley W.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Shringley , Ralph C.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Shull , Harold B.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Ellington Field
Sibrel , William F.42- CBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Silvius , Jesse P. Jr. 42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Simmons , Donald C.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Simms , Edward T. Jr.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Dallas , Tex.
Skaggs , Alvin D.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Skoog , Robert43-AAir Medal
Slanin , Boris42-GBasic training at Gardner - Fortress pilot
Slipsager , Frederick P.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Sloane , David42-FBasic training at Gardner
Smith , Alwyn V.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Backsdale Field
Smith , Egbert V.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Smith , Francis F.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Barksdale Field
Smith , Lawrence L.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Smith , Louis W.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Smith , Marvin L.42-IDistinguished Service Cross for extraordinary achievement while serving as navigator of a B-17airplane on 20 bombardment missions over enemy occupied Continental Europe. Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Smith , Orson T.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton - Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Smith , Richard E.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton - Distinguished Flying Cross for operational flights against the enemy over a 4 1/2 month period. Air Medal for more than 25 successful aerial flights. Silver Star for gallantry in action near Gasmata, New Britain
Smith , Robert D.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Jackson , Miss.
Smith , Sanford T. Jr.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather - Second and Third Oak Leaf Cluster to Air Medal
Smyth , Glee G.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal for more than 25 and a Silver Star for participating in a highly successful raid on an enemy airdrome at Nan Chang , China
Snodgrass , Okey W.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Snow , Blaine P.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Snyder , Charles E.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , Deceased
Snyder , Howard H.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field - Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters for 30 flights against the enemy in the battle for Tunisia. Distinguished Flying Cross for extraordinary achievement while participating as co-pilot on a bombing expedition.
Snyder , Robert r.43-ADistinguished Flying Cross
Sondag , Francis T. J.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Souders , George E.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Spalding , Edward W.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Spatz , Robert J.41-HEliminated at Thunderbird
Spence , James R.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Spurrier , Chester E.42-IDistinguished Flying Cross
Srenco , Harold 42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
St. Denis , Walter R.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Victorville Field
Stallings , Robert L.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Merced Field
Stanton , Edwin M.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Stapleton , Emery R.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Starnes , Thomas K.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Steffey , Chester R.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Steiert , Anthony U.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Steiger , Charles D.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Craig , First assigment at Craig Field
Steiner , Wm. H. Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Stephens , William H.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown
Stephensen , Mont F.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Sterling , Dale H.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Stevens , Eugene42-GBasic training at Gardner
Stevens , John A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Stewart , James M.43-BAir Medal for getting back from a successful bombing raid over Continental Europe with only one of four engines operating.
Stewart , Waldon R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Steyaert , Mark A.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Gunter Field
Stockdale , Frederick D.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Stone , Elmer J.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Distinguished Flying Cross for outsanding achievement on aerial flights in the Western Aleutanians. Air Medal
Storer , John H.42-FFlew Liberator to Tarawa and outlying Japanese bases
Stout , Charles W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Stout, Edward42-HConfirmed 3 German Junker 52 transport kills
Stowell , William L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Strait , Delmer H.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Strait , Zera W.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Stringham ,Robert D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Sugg , Leroy C.42-HOutstanding work - Distinguished Flying Cross - Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Sumarlidson , Arni L.42-KAir Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Sunderland , Larry I.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal
Sutliff , Don L.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Hawaiian Dept. - Air Medal
Sutton , Alvin I.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Swafford , Paul F.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Swapp , Wylie W.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Swartzfager , Earl43-AAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Swift , Dean A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Swigart , Robert W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Syphers , Victor K.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Talbot , Gerald L.41-HBasic training at Randolph , eliminated at Randolph Field
Talkington , Kenneth M.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Albuquerque, N.M.
Tannehill , Hannon T.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Tarbet , Dale F.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Silver Star - Air Medal for ten fighter sorties
Tarver , William H.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Station unknown
Tatum , Ernest S. Jr.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Taylor , Bion , L.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Taylor , Charles K. Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Foreign Service - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Taylor , William J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Will Rogers Field
Taylor , William R.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Teall, Kent K.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Baton Rouge , La.
Tempest , Robert L.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Mitchell Field - Air Medal - Disntinguished Flying Cross for flying more than 50 combat missionsbetween Spetember 27, 1942 and May 15, 1943
Templeton , James R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Tepper , Max L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Tetlie , John R.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at W. Palm Beach , Fla.
Texdahl , Donald A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Thiessen , Ralph A.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross - Silver Star
Thomas , Charles F.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Thomas , John D.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton , First assigment Merced , Calif.
Thomas , William J.42-ABasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Thompson , Alden W. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Thompson , George G.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Thompson , James D.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Williams
Thompson , John A.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Thompson, Fred E.42-HDistinguished Flying Cross with Air Medal - Silver Star
Thompsoon , Hubbard A.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Jason , Miss.
Thorlton , Verney L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Thorne , Don L.42-BBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Thornes , Alvin N.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Tibbs , Max W.42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Tigner , James L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Tilcock , Frank H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Toburen , Lawrence R.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Jason , Miss.
Toenjes , Norman L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Toller , Audry Jr.41-HBasic training at Randolph , eliminated at Craig Field
Tompkins , Jack W.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Toon , Richard M.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Tower , Lloyd F.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Tozier , Everett L.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Trantham , Archie P.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Trask , James E.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Tresemer , Edward C.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird - Air Medal
Trimmier , John D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Troutman , Robert W.42- CBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Trumbold , Donald O.43-DAir Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Tutt , Richard J.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Tyler , James O.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Uhrich, George A.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Reno , Nevada. Silver Star with Purple Heart. Attacked Japanese Installation on Kiska. Distinguished Flying Cross. More than 200 hours of operational flight against the enemy
Ungerleider , Irwin L.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Untiedt , Leonard F.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Urquhart , Donald A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Van Horn , Wilbur H. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , eliminated at Gardner
Van Zandt , Arel42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke -
Vance , Gene C.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field
Vann , David A.43-APilot of a P-38. Participated in 50 combat missions over Germany , Italy, France and Balkans
Vaughn , William M. 42-BEliminated at Thunderbird
Veith , Pierce L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Veith, Pierce42-DFlew Liberator to Tarawa and outlying Japanese bases
Vernon , Elmer H.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Verseput , Paul E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Vieth , Pierce42-DPiloted a Liberator to Tarawa, outlying Japanese base 1200 miles northeast fo Guadalcanal.
Vigdor , Leon43-EAir Medal
Vigil , Ernest M.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Hamilton Field
Vincent , Edwin L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Vinson , Matthew L. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner
Vodra , Richard " Dick" J.42-GBasic training at Gardner - Recored a "double" kill in New Guinea - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Von Kuster , Paul E. Jr.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at W. Palm Beach , Fla.
Von Schriltz , Robert S.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Randolph Field
Wachter , John A.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Wade , Billy C.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Wade , Louis R.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wadlington , Irving L.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at March Field - Distinguished Flying Cross for flights between June and August 1943
Wagner , Henry D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wagner , Isaac C. Jr.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wagner , Meyer C. Jr.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Wagner , William F.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Barksdale Field
Wald , William J.42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Waliszewski , Stanley I.42-EBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Walker , Donald G.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke - Air Medal for outstanding achievement in aerial flights in the Western Aleutians. Reported killed in action , April 15th 1943
Walker , Lowell L. Jr. 42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at MacDill Field
Walker , Myneer42-GBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal for valor in the conquer of Attu as member of the Alaska Defense Command
Walsh , George H.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Stockton , First assigment at Gunter Field
Walton , Raymond C.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment at Barksdale Field
Ward , John J.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Ward , Leonard F. Jr.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Wardrip , Edward K.42-EBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Warfield , Alanson S. , Jr.42-IAir Medal
Warner , James D. Jr.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Warner , William H. 42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at McChord Field
Watkins , John J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown
Watson , Keneth C.42- CEliminated at Thunderbird
Watt , James W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Watters , Herman E.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at McChord Field
Waugh , Carter H.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Waugh , Earl J.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Brooks , First assigment at McChord Field
Weckel , Allan L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Weir , Don J.42-AEliminated at Thunderbird
Weiss , Daniel42-FEliminated at Thunderbird
Weiss , Jonas B.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Weiss , Louis H.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Wells, Harold W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wenzel , John E. , Jr.43-EAir Medal
Werner , Lewis A.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
West , Howard R.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
West , John N.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Weston , Jack W.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Whalen , William W.42-IKnocked down a 109 over Southern Sicily. Picture

Whaley , Cecil H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
White , Boyd B.42-GBasic training at Gardner
White , John H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Jackson , Miss. - Two Distinguished Flying Crosses in the same day. Air Medal with ten Oak Leaf Clusters for participating in 100 sorties against the enemy
Whitener , Cecil J.42-KDistinguished Flying Cross
Whyman , Richard O. Jr.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Wier , James A.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wilbert , Leo P.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Wilcox , James W.43-DAir Medal
Wild , Harry42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Luke , First assigment Williams Field
Wiley , Charles R.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Backsdale Field
Wilfley , Charles R.42-CAir Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Will, Robert E.42-JAir Medal
Williams , Lee R. Jr.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Backsdale Field - Distinguished Flying Cross and Air Medal. Bravery in the Middle East . Silver star for bravery - Oak Leaf Cluster - Participated in more than 300 hours of operational flight against the enemy
Williams , Rowland S.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Williamson , Ray D.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Willits , Gordon L.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Wilmer , Robert A.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Wilson , Edgar B.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Wilson , Jack42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Wilson , John E.42-BBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Station unknown
Wilson , John H.42-DBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Wilson , John J.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Wilson , John R.43-DServed in Rabaul
Wilson , Kenneth P.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Wilson , Victor H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Wilson , William H.41-HBasic training at Randolph , Advance at Kelly , First assigment at Portland , Ore. - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Winchester , John K.43-CDistinguished Flying Cross
Winters , Robert L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Wolff , Paul L.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Woods , Harold L.42-DEliminated at Thunderbird
Wooten , John H.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Luke
Worcester , Lee E.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Wortham , John L.42-FBasic training at Gardner , Advanced at Williams
Wright , Audie S.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Stockton
Wright , Claude E.41-IEliminated at Thunderbird
Wright , George E.42-HAir Medal
Wright , Henry C.42-EEliminated at Thunderbird
Wyckoff , Robert L.42- CBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment Merced Field
Wylie , John W.42-HShot down 7 planes over Messina
Wyllie , William P. Jr.41-IBasic training at Minter , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Paine Field - Participated in the first coordinated attack delivered against Japanese forces on Kiska Island - Air Medal - Oak Leaf Cluster
Yankie , Robert T.42-GEliminated at Thunderbird
Yeager , William F.42-GBasic training at Gardner
Yeager, Howard L. 43-ASoldier's Medal with utter disregard for his safety during a crash at Marfa, Texas
Young , Edward E.41-IBasic training at Minter , eliminated at Minter
Zahrte , William D.42-FBasic training at Gardner - Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Zeigler , George T.42-DBasic training at Minter , Advanced at Luke
Zimmer , Robert W.42-ABasic training at Gardner , Advance at Mather , First assigment at Station unknown
Zimmerman, Frederick42-H50th bombing mission. Survived second crash.
Shahbazian , Vernon L.44-GJohnson , Rex W.44-GCave , Robert L.44-GWilliams , Nelson44-GMonterastelli , Guerino D.44-GSchneider , Wilbur H.44-GPark , David W.44-GVail , Robert F.44-GHorton , Gerry F.44-GStevenson , Chesley C.44-GSwan , Neil Jr.44-GFangman , James H44-GCarroll , Fred W.44-GConley , Kenneth H.44-GGraves , Ooard C.44-GGordon , Thomas F.44-GWorrell , Rodney E.44-GBrown , Bert A.44-GKovlalick , Michael R.44-GGilbert , William A.44-GLitwiler , Norman W.44-GBlackburn , Douglas F.44-GHoward , Archer H.44-GGoodwin , Andrew W.44-GHicks , Joseph w.44-GRiley , William A. , Jr.44-GFord , Edward A.44-GGardner , John W.44-GWilliams , David K.44-GHarris , Daniel S.44-GPertuset , Patrick E.44-GStevens , Voyne H.44-GPage , Monte M. , Jr.44-GWeinandt , Bernard M.44-GBroderick , John M.44-GParker , Raymond M.44-GIngold , Edwin L.44-GKadet , Gerald M. , Lt.44-GBice , John R.44-GDent , Marion M.44-GGriffith , Rudolph L. , Jr.44-GStrauss , Albert A.44-GMeekins , Loren E.44-GPrevolos , William A.44-GCooper , Seymour M.44-GHuffman , Billy R.44-GEngle , Orland J.44-GHansen , Byron E.44-GEvezich , William M. , Lt.44-GToich , Steve A. , Jr.44-GVan Epps , Donald N.44-GLewsader , Claude D.44-GJobe , William F.44-GBonnette , Jasper P. , Jr.44-GBabbitt , Frank E.44-GHamlin , Howard E.44-GGupton , Benjamin S.44-GHire , Thomas H.44-GUlrich , Richard A.44-GNolkemper , Harold J.44-GBuford , Turner M. , III44-GMurdock , Harold D.44-GSchauer , Robert L.44-GJoers, Arnold W.44-GGardner , Jean A.44-GHicks , Gerald W.44-GPearson , Jack C.44-GBrown , Henry C.44-GTrout , L.E.44-GAllen , Louis W.44-GLink , Robert O.44-GHeyser , Stuart H.44-GSnow , William D.44-GSchindler , Homer B.44-GReece , Vernon K.44-GKennedy , Thomas J.44-GDanko , W.D.O.44-GErwin , Eugene D.44-GChappin , Edward S.44-GReeve , Delbert D.44-GHolman , Clifton W.44-GHenderson , Edward R.44-GJoste , Richard V.44-GFord , Reed44-GMurray , John T.44-GPetersen , Gail M.44-GEisele , Francis C.44-GKile , James B.44-GMakomaski , Casimir S.44-GYouk , Jonathan , Jr.44-GEly , Forrest C.44-GWindle , Thurman M.44-GBerg , Ollie R.44-GWilliams , Pat44-GJames , Thomas G., Jr.44-GLarson , Clair R.44-GHays , Robert H.44-GBillingham , William D.44-GKatanich, Leonard D.44-GBeery , Noah W.44-GMatthews , Robert S.44-GHeilman , Robert D.44-GLange , William R.44-GAllemann , Geroge E.44-GBoroughs , Samuel L.44-GDown , Robert E.44-GCallaway , Charles R.44-GPearson , Edwin F.44-GDevine , Richard P.44-GHasbrook , Walter A.44-GFloyd , Charles M.44-GJohnson , Winston R.44-GHazelbaker, Bernard R.44-GRooney , John J.44-GCostello , Thomas G.44-GMohney , Loren G.44-GFort , Paul I.44-GSimpson , George L.44-GEhlers, Robert W.44-GPena , Oscar F.44-GPhillips , Joe F.44-GDavies , William S.44-GChurch , Robert W.44-GGallegos , Charles Y.44-GFitzgerald , Gerald44-GRosson , William S.44-GSmith , Jack R.44-GBeasley , Otho R.44-GGraves , Dewey G.44-GRhode , James H.44-GJones , Robert L.44-GLittle, Robert R.44-GMaynard , James E.44-GRector, Guy H.44-GDaniel, William W. , Jr.44-GCoren , Seymour 44-GSchmidt , Edwin R.44-GRozance , Victor F.44-GMasemore , J. C.44-GNystrom , Garth W.44-GWest , Glenn H.44-GSchinkel , Melvin E.44-GFiddler , Melvin C.44-GAdams , S. W.44-GPeterson , Richard G.44-GPerry , Homer G. , Jr.44-GBossen , Roger H.44-GHambric , Robert N.44-GCook , Harold D.44-GRoza, Louis F.44-GPeterson , Daniel L.44-GBoyle , Michael J.44-GSellmer, George W. , Lt.44-GManouvrier, Paul J, Lt.44-GJordan , Earl , Lt.44-GStoffregen , Jack E.44-GBiagoni , Walter P.44-GLa Pointe , Floyd J.44-GCozad , John44-GGutman , George44-GGerhis , John B.44-GKish , Frank44-GBroughton , Roy J.44-GMead , Charles A.44-GMoses , William C.44-GBarber , George W.44-GPape , Gus R.44-GMikolajzyk , Raymond I.44-GHanley , Loren D.44-GLangley , Robert C.44-GPlatek , Henry H.44-GGreene , Norman S.44-GAnderson, Andrew G.44-GJones , Steve44-GWestvold, Joseph S.44-GCompton , Avery P.44-GPatterson , William M.44-GDill , Thomas R.44-GFisher , Paul B.44-GMavrogeorge , Harry A.44-GBaker , Mack E.44-GHoskins , Wayne H.44-GGlad , Neils P. A.44-GFleckman , Irving W.44-GGreenwell , George G.44-GFishhack , Howard W.44-GHaffener , Glenn L.44-GRagsdale , Forrest A.44-FStone , Fred H.44-FGay , William B.44-FLoy , Robert G.44-FWilliams , Emmette C.44-FBurke , Edward E.44-FMcKusky , Kenneth G.44-FRogers , Bryce V.44-FSmouse , James I.44-FStenberg , Arnold I.44-FMichael , Robert D.44-FCarlson , Wallace A.44-FAmaya , Francis 44-FParkoff , Irving44-FKassebaum , J.A.C.44-FParker , William L.44-FBurrows , Henry M.44-FLyman , Earl R. 44-FBoyd , Arthur L. 44-FNysewander , Louis E.44-FHatton , Kenneth B.44-FDownes , William P.44-FMorrison , Henry C.44-FBurgese , Charles S. , Lt.44-FBear , Robert E. , Lt.44-FBoehne , Rolland G. , Lt.44-FAllen , Kenneth C.44-FHerzig , John , Jr.44-FBecker , Philip D.44-FLaugharn , Hubert F. , Jr.44-FHunt , Robert J.44-FBarbagelata , Alfred A.44-FBerglund , Fred V.44-FCano , Albert M.44-FHarris , Rolland A.44-FJohnson , Garnet N.44-FJones , Herbert E.44-FGittins , James R.44-FDewar , Harry B.44-FBurnett , Carl E.44-FBoyle , Vergil J.44-FClark , Robert W.44-FCervantes , Henry 44-FLabadie , Harold J.44-FStocking , Calvin E.44-FBourguignon , Kenneth J.44-FWilliams , Walter W.44-FJones , James J.44-FConklin , Sheridan O.44-FDixon , Raymond C.44-FNewton , John K.44-FRigby , Roy J.44-FO'Brien , Francis J.44-FNims , Lawrence E.44-FHubert , William E.44-FAnneberg , Craig T.44-FBevers , Luverne O.44-FKain , Arthur W.44-FAlloway , Clarence C.44-FBanks , John G.44-FGiertz , William J.44-FChristenson , Lloyd J.44-FBigham , James C.44-FNelson , Hershel D.44-FSchoorl , Johannes G.44-FClark , Lawrence M.44-FFladager , Waldo L.44-FCooper , John D.44-FCarter , Robert C. , Lt.44-FBell , Jack A. , Lt.44-FPounds , Laverne 44-FNovak , Robert E.44-FFink , Fred J.44-FArvas , Donald J.44-FBenshoff , James J.44-FMcGowan , James T.44-FRosenbaum , Raymond E.44-FFuchs , Robert 44-FBonneau , Leo F.44-FJudson , John B. , Jr.44-FMahaffey , Clarence H.44-FOtting , Laurin P.44-FCastner , Jean R.44-FBartell , Dale M.44-FGary , Wilson S.44-FDavis , Charles E.44-FPotter , Robert J.44-FJensen , Fred J.44-FTilton , Bob C.44-FHayward , Neal I.44-FPixler , Royal C.44-FPastula , John V.44-FCabrera , Carlos T.44-FCellillie , Ronald V.44-FBruce , Kenneth G.44-FUngherini , Virgil D.44-FCourtland , Elmer R.44-FDelmore , John R.44-FStroup , Ira D.44-FLewis , Ronald F.44-FHarpster , Wallace J.44-FKimber , Arthur C.44-FBozeman , John W.44-FWithrow , William R.44-FHooper , John C.44-FRohrbaugh , William C.44-FMcGlothlin , Charles G.44-FMcLain , Herbert W.44-FShuler , Harry H.44-FHenson , Raymond L.44-FDavid , Solomon D.44-FEyer , Anthony F.44-FIlgen , Paul L.44-FWalton , William E. , Lt.44-FMalcolm , Bruce L.44-FYork , Paul J.44-FHarris , Sidney L.44-FBreckenridge , Dean R.44-FIrvine , Irving H.44-FHatfield , John L.44-FIrving , Robert F.44-FPeterson , George W.44-FRichards , Thomas D.44-FGarrett , Marvin B.44-FDaniels , Charles L.44-FPino , Joseph S.44-FGausman , Harold W.44-FHubbard , Thurmond G.44-FRodene , Frank L.44-FWinberg , Roy B.44-FThomas , Herbert L.44-FSprout , Robert L.44-FMcCormack , Robert 44-FFlores , Manuel J.44-FKane , Eugene G.44-FAnderson , John R.44-FDaniels , Robert S.44-FDelsman , B. L.44-FWhitnack , Floyd E.44-FLewis , Xarles A.44-FTesch , Gard E.44-FGeyer , William R.44-FBazin , Lawrence L.44-FCox , Wallace H.44-FBarnard , Paul W.44-FHurt , Alvin D.44-FAksdal , Helge M.44-FHall , AllenJ.44-FWolfe , George H.44-FLyon , Robert L.44-FHarvey , Thomas J.44-FMonroe , Eugene W.44-FPierce , Kenneth F.44-FBarlett , Robert E.44-FZimmerman , Charles44-FYochener , Eugene D.44-FMontgomery , William H.44-FCottle , Joe I.44-FHamilton , George B.44-FConnor , John M.44-FGornick , Frank H.44-FBlack , Frederick L.44-FHenry , Robert T.44-FKovacs , Edward J.44-FJago , Earl F.44-FBommarito , Anthony , 44-FMillard , Lorin L.44-FAdams , James M.44-FButts , Edward W.44-FVale , Eugene W.44-FEntler , William H.44-FJohnson , Jack A.44-FBrunkhorst , George F.44-FHarper , Robert E.44-FGeibler , Robert H.44-FWilkerson , Lawrence A.44-FRedd , Wyman H.44-FMArtin , Bernard K.44-FAnderson , Edward J.44-FBrouillette , Errol E.44-FBaxa , Edawrd J.44-FScovill , Joseph P.44-FHoward , Clyde B.44-FLitzelefelner , Odus C.44-FHoward , Paul J.44-FAnthony E.Wilson , 44-FChoy , Kim L.44-FSmith , Marvin D.44-FTaylor , William C.44-FDearmore , Earl O.44-FQuinn , James B.44-FSchlinkman , William A.44-FPjillips , William P.44-FBarta , Allen J.44-FDurbahn , Albert M.44-FEllerbeck , Melvin C.44-FNave , Albert J.44-FBony , Edmond F.44-FWasiuta , Edward F.44-FAhrens , Kenneth E.44-FNagel , Joseph W. , Lt.44-FMcGough , Edward D. , Lt.44-FHanes , Earl O.44-FBradley , Robert R.44-FSleeth , William N.44-FMcLaren , Donald G.44-FCaldwell , Charles E.44-FBaxter , James G.44-FOrdine , Robert L.44-FGrossklaus , Albert A.44-FMathews , Paul K.44-FHarder , Max L.44-FLand , Russell M.44-FHenery , C.44-FKallman , Robert I.44-FAffleck , Norman L.44-FHoyt , Frank C.44-FKaegi , Ernest J.44-FHorn , Robert P.44-FGoggil, Leo C.44-FFord , Charles W.44-FDubas , Walter J.44-FFinley , Bruce V.44-FMartin , Wayne S.44-FMerchlewitz, Richard P.44-FHolman , Donald K.44-FElina , Nick J.44-FMeinhardt , Bernard J.44-FDavis, Charles A. , Jr.44-FGroome , Homer H.44-FBall , Claude D.44-FRomero , Eugene J.44-FSheldon , John N.44-FBillington , William , Jr.44-FChandler , Robert G.44-FGehret , Ardell W.44-FHowerton , Floyd J.44-FSakellaris , James44-FWilling , Carl H.44-FOrsborn , Russell H.44-FBertholomew , Harry F.44-FEhlers , Robert J.44-FClyde , Edward C. , Jr.44-FCole , Charles H.44-FHenderson , Max E.44-FRice , William O. , Lt.44-FSode , Louis J.44-FDe Noon , "Pat"44-FHolsinger , Glen P.44-FIndish , Fred J.44-FBarber , Ralph W.44-FWood , David F.44-FSmith , Harold H.44-FBird , Richard 44-FFranklin , Donald J.44-FGraham , Jack W.44-FDenner , Elton D.44-FCurley , Edward J. , Jr.44-FHamilton , Monte R.44-FBethke , Armond H.44-FBenedict , Truman44-FJacobsmeyer , Walter F.44-FNewby , Robert H.44-FFornaca , Frank M.44-FBenz , Lyle44-FCelaya , Otto C.44-FBryant , Lane E.44-FBazille , James H.44-FHuntwork , Gilbert L.44-FBritton , Chester J.44-FDavis , Clarence J. , Jr.44-FMontogomery , Pat L.44-FHild , Roy C.44-FGordon , William M.44-FHull , Kenneth A.44-FGauen , C. F.44-FDendy , Wallace L.44-FFett , Maurice E.44-FHewitt , William C.44-FKooser , Donald 44-FDoyle , Thomas F. , Jr.44-FCurrie , Jay E.44-FGronniger , William C.44-FHennessey , William F. , Lt.44-FCasey , William J. , Lt.44-FBenway , Wendell H. , Lt.44-FKollanse , Donald C. 44-FLewis , William E.44-FHodges , Gerald J.44-FAcker , Arey L.44-FGibson , Robert M.44-FBlake , Edwin B.44-FHogsett , Thomas M.44-FDe Jong , Gerald J.44-FWhitney , Eddie W.44-FMcEwen , Kenneth R.44-FAmesbury , Kenneth B.44-FGollish , John E.44-FMaynard Gordon M.44-FDavin , Francis X.44-FGordon , John H. , Jr.44-FKrieg , Philip R.44-FShipler , Glenn, Jr.44-FHodell , Mel 44-FFarmer , Deward E.44-FPreece , William R.44-FSahm , Vernon E. J.44-FRose , Sims S.44-FBoone , James C.44-FChristopher , Varnal A.44-FCulver , Lowell O.44-FMumaugh , James E.44-FAmeel , Lewis J.44-FAustad , Lewis L.44-FPitchforth , Herbert H.44-FFife , Clyde M.44-FLlewellyn , Russell L.44-FStickler , Donald E.44-FHogg , Robert S.44-FPropst , Robert L.44-FMurphy , Virgil D.44-FArchambault , Robert G.44-FElliot , Gilbert P.44-FCramer , Ernest R.44-FBennett , Gilbert R. , Jr.44-FDrew , Arthur E.44-FBachle , Wilfred H.44-FJohnson , John H.44-FLaur , James D.44-FPeters , Bernard T.44-FBorla , Walter J.44-FPaschall , Dean C.44-FHall , William C.44-FLindholm , John C.44-FManwaring , James R.44-FO'Connell , Francis J.44-FFountain , Sherman E.44-FHurst , Thomas P.44-FKelley , James O.44-FPutyrske , Alex 44-FHalverson , Donald 44-FHooper , Paul L.44-FCullen , Joseph F.44-FMalven , Charies J.44-FRobinson , Duane E.44-FKapfhamer , Robert W.44-FDodd , Charles L.44-FDunne , William G.44-FHebert , John M.44-FCooper , John T. , Jr.44-FDavid , Ralph W.44-FGiambra , FrankWelch , Willis C.Hamway , Tom